Europa Universalis IV
Playing now
7,451−1,309 vs. yesterday
16%of peak
All-time peak
47,844Jun 2020
Playing now
7,451−1,309 vs. yesterday
All-time peak
47,844Jun 2020
| When | Kind | Reviews | Positive | Against habit | What followed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2025 | negative wave | 1,067 · 2.2× | 39.2% | −48 pts | Sentiment had not recovered by the next bucket |
| Jun 2017 | negative wave | 2,090 · 4.2× | 47.1% | −40 pts | Sentiment had not recovered by the next bucket |
| May 2021 | negative wave | 1,509 · 3.1× | 53.9% | −33 pts | Sentiment had not recovered by the next bucket |
| Hours played | Positive | Negative | Positive share | Share of the sample |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1 h | 5 | 4 | 56% | |
| 1–5 h | 16 | 7 | 70% | |
| 5–20 h | 34 | 15 | 69% | |
| 20–50 h | 49 | 6 | 89% | |
| 50–100 h | 49 | 5 | 91% | |
| Over 100 h | 376 | 34 | 92% |
| Language | Reviews | Positive | Against overall | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English | 69,079 | 87.3% | −0.3 pts | |
| Chinese, simplified | 14,810 | 80.2% | −7.4 pts | |
| Turkish | 13,478 | 88.5% | +0.9 pts | |
| Russian | 9,096 | 88.0% | +0.3 pts | |
| French | 4,052 | 92.0% | +4.4 pts | |
| Spanish | 3,333 | 91.7% | +4.0 pts |
| Milestone | Reached | Days taken | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,000 reviews | Jan 2014 | 153 | |
| 10,000 reviews | Apr 2016 | 974 | |
| 100,000 reviews | Mar 2026 | 4,595 |
| Month | Reviews | Positive | Negative | Positive share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | 37 | 30 | 7 | 81.1% | |
| Aug 2026 | 248 | 215 | 33 | 86.7% | |
| Jul 2026 | 306 | 274 | 32 | 89.5% | |
| Jun 2026 | 251 | 223 | 28 | 88.8% | |
| May 2026 | 340 | 304 | 36 | 89.4% | |
| Apr 2026 | 261 | 223 | 38 | 85.4% | |
| Mar 2026 | 258 | 235 | 23 | 91.1% | |
| Feb 2026 | 229 | 201 | 28 | 87.8% |
Counts per month and per day come from Valve’s review histogram, so they are exact. Playtime, purchase and language detail come from a sample of the most recent reviews; we keep no reviewer identity and no review text. The SteamPeaks Rating is a confidence-adjusted positive share. How it is computed
| Jan 2026 | 294 | 263 | 31 | 89.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 301 | 250 | 51 | 83.1% |
| Nov 2025 | 458 | 404 | 54 | 88.2% |
| Oct 2025 | 393 | 343 | 50 | 87.3% |
| Sept 2025 | 329 | 278 | 51 | 84.5% |
| Aug 2025 | 514 | 445 | 69 | 86.6% |
| Jul 2025 | 522 | 468 | 54 | 89.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 450 | 392 | 58 | 87.1% |
| May 2025 | 570 | 481 | 89 | 84.4% |
| Apr 2025 | 398 | 349 | 49 | 87.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 668 | 416 | 252 | 62.3% |
| Feb 2025 | 1,067 | 418 | 649 | 39.2% |
| Jan 2025 | 663 | 575 | 88 | 86.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 725 | 634 | 91 | 87.4% |
| Nov 2024 | 778 | 713 | 65 | 91.6% |
| Oct 2024 | 850 | 714 | 136 | 84.0% |
| Sept 2024 | 455 | 386 | 69 | 84.8% |
| Aug 2024 | 389 | 350 | 39 | 90.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 479 | 400 | 79 | 83.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 439 | 367 | 72 | 83.6% |
| May 2024 | 608 | 505 | 103 | 83.1% |
| Apr 2024 | 402 | 347 | 55 | 86.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 525 | 456 | 69 | 86.9% |
| Feb 2024 | 450 | 380 | 70 | 84.4% |
| Jan 2024 | 579 | 491 | 88 | 84.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 545 | 485 | 60 | 89.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 1,121 | 1,029 | 92 | 91.8% |
| Oct 2023 | 432 | 387 | 45 | 89.6% |