Warhammer 40,000: Darktide
Playing now
6,549−446 vs. yesterday
6.1%of peak
All-time peak
107,450Nov 2022
Playing now
6,549−446 vs. yesterday
All-time peak
107,450Nov 2022
| When | Kind | Reviews | Positive | Against habit | What followed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2022 – Feb 2023 | negative wave | 33,297 · 23.8× | 41.0% | −29 pts | Sentiment had not recovered by the next bucket |
| Nov 2023 | positive surge | 6,594 · 6.6× | 91.4% | +21 pts | A burst of goodwill, usually a launch or a well-received update |
| Hours played | Positive | Negative | Positive share | Share of the sample |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1 h | 2 | 3 | 40% | |
| 1–5 h | 24 | 16 | 60% | |
| 5–20 h | 65 | 18 | 78% | |
| 20–50 h | 45 | 7 | 87% | |
| 50–100 h | 29 | 6 | 83% | |
| Over 100 h | 71 | 14 | 84% |
| Language | Reviews | Positive | Against overall | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English | 91,570 | 75.8% | +4.1 pts | |
| Chinese, simplified | 17,914 | 46.2% | −25.6 pts | |
| Russian | 9,424 | 65.1% | −6.6 pts | |
| German | 4,330 | 77.6% | +5.8 pts | |
| French | 3,645 | 80.8% | +9.0 pts | |
| Polish | 1,181 | 83.1% | +11.4 pts |
| Milestone | Reached | Days taken | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,000 reviews | Nov 2022 | — | Reached in the first month on sale |
| 10,000 reviews | Nov 2022 | — | Reached in the first month on sale |
| 100,000 reviews | Aug 2025 | 1,004 |
| Month | Reviews | Positive | Negative | Positive share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | 126 | 107 | 19 | 84.9% | |
| Aug 2026 | 886 | 699 | 187 | 78.9% | |
| Jul 2026 | 1,964 | 1,499 | 465 | 76.3% | |
| Jun 2026 | 1,611 | 1,179 | 432 | 73.2% | |
| May 2026 | 921 | 633 | 288 | 68.7% | |
| Apr 2026 | 573 | 385 | 188 | 67.2% | |
| Mar 2026 | 1,138 | 669 | 469 | 58.8% | |
| Feb 2026 | 657 | 459 | 198 | 69.9% |
Counts per month and per day come from Valve’s review histogram, so they are exact. Playtime, purchase and language detail come from a sample of the most recent reviews; we keep no reviewer identity and no review text. The SteamPeaks Rating is a confidence-adjusted positive share. How it is computed
| Jan 2026 | 1,457 | 1,026 | 431 | 70.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 2,686 | 1,839 | 847 | 68.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 1,318 | 941 | 377 | 71.4% |
| Oct 2025 | 942 | 656 | 286 | 69.6% |
| Sept 2025 | 762 | 511 | 251 | 67.1% |
| Aug 2025 | 698 | 497 | 201 | 71.2% |
| Jul 2025 | 1,630 | 1,167 | 463 | 71.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 2,246 | 1,468 | 778 | 65.4% |
| May 2025 | 937 | 695 | 242 | 74.2% |
| Apr 2025 | 645 | 517 | 128 | 80.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 691 | 532 | 159 | 77.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 650 | 516 | 134 | 79.4% |
| Jan 2025 | 976 | 775 | 201 | 79.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 2,003 | 1,547 | 456 | 77.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 1,890 | 1,670 | 220 | 88.4% |
| Oct 2024 | 2,026 | 1,693 | 333 | 83.6% |
| Sept 2024 | 1,020 | 791 | 229 | 77.5% |
| Aug 2024 | 680 | 474 | 206 | 69.7% |
| Jul 2024 | 936 | 617 | 319 | 65.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 1,001 | 565 | 436 | 56.4% |
| May 2024 | 821 | 564 | 257 | 68.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 943 | 562 | 381 | 59.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 678 | 496 | 182 | 73.2% |
| Feb 2024 | 812 | 642 | 170 | 79.1% |
| Jan 2024 | 1,524 | 1,254 | 270 | 82.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 2,464 | 2,025 | 439 | 82.2% |
| Nov 2023 | 6,594 | 6,026 | 568 | 91.4% |
| Oct 2023 | 4,229 | 3,396 | 833 | 80.3% |