XCOM 2
Playing now
3,552−665 vs. yesterday
2.7%of peak
All-time peak
132,677Feb 2016
Playing now
3,552−665 vs. yesterday
All-time peak
132,677Feb 2016
| When | Kind | Reviews | Positive | Against habit | What followed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | negative wave | 799 · 1.6× | 40.4% | −43 pts | Sentiment had not recovered by the next bucket |
| Aug 2021 | negative wave | 1,274 · 2.6× | 54.8% | −29 pts | Sentiment returned to normal in the next bucket |
| Apr 2021 | negative wave | 868 · 1.8× | 63.6% | −20 pts | Sentiment had not recovered by the next bucket |
| Hours played | Positive | Negative | Positive share | Share of the sample |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1 h | 4 | 5 | 44% | |
| 1–5 h | 31 | 17 | 65% | |
| 5–20 h | 120 | 44 | 73% | |
| 20–50 h | 142 | 26 | 85% | |
| 50–100 h | 144 | 6 | 96% | |
| Over 100 h | 251 | 10 | 96% |
| Language | Reviews | Positive | Against overall | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English | 61,965 | 85.4% | +0.7 pts | |
| Chinese, simplified | 13,002 | 77.1% | −7.6 pts | |
| Russian | 8,380 | 79.7% | −5.0 pts | |
| Spanish | 4,286 | 92.9% | +8.2 pts | |
| French | 3,175 | 88.5% | +3.8 pts | |
| Portuguese, Brazil | 2,350 | 93.3% | +8.6 pts |
| Milestone | Reached | Days taken | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,000 reviews | Feb 2016 | — | Reached in the first month on sale |
| 10,000 reviews | Nov 2016 | 274 |
| Month | Reviews | Positive | Negative | Positive share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 16 | 13 | 3 | 81.3% | |
| Sept 2026 | 381 | 334 | 47 | 87.7% | |
| Aug 2026 | 450 | 378 | 72 | 84.0% | |
| Jul 2026 | 382 | 328 | 54 | 85.9% | |
| Jun 2026 | 287 | 250 | 37 | 87.1% | |
| May 2026 | 436 | 377 | 59 | 86.5% | |
| Apr 2026 | 374 | 323 | 51 | 86.4% | |
| Mar 2026 | 343 | 286 | 57 | 83.4% | |
| Feb 2026 | 571 | 478 | 93 | 83.7% | |
| Jan 2026 | 390 | 355 | 35 | 91.0% | |
| Dec 2025 | 423 | 363 | 60 | 85.8% | |
| Nov 2025 | 464 | 416 | 48 | 89.7% | |
| Oct 2025 | 405 | 359 | 46 | 88.6% | |
| Sept 2025 | 357 | 314 | 43 | 88.0% | |
| Aug 2025 | 431 | 364 | 67 | 84.5% | |
| Jul 2025 | 488 | 358 | 130 | 73.4% | |
| Jun 2025 | 799 | 323 | 476 | 40.4% | |
| May 2025 | 433 | 369 | 64 | 85.2% | |
| Apr 2025 | 477 | 407 | 70 | 85.3% | |
| Mar 2025 | 465 | 409 | 56 | 88.0% | |
| Feb 2025 | 461 | 388 | 73 | 84.2% | |
| Jan 2025 | 486 | 414 | 72 | 85.2% | |
| Dec 2024 | 591 | 497 | 94 | 84.1% | |
| Nov 2024 | 594 | 501 | 93 | 84.3% | |
| Oct 2024 | 678 | 566 | 112 | 83.5% | |
| Sept 2024 | 337 | 281 | 56 | 83.4% | |
| Aug 2024 | 461 | 385 | 76 | 83.5% | |
| Jul 2024 | 492 | 410 | 82 | 83.3% | |
| Jun 2024 | 494 | 411 | 83 | 83.2% | |
| May 2024 | 471 | 392 | 79 | 83.2% | |
| Apr 2024 | 549 | 449 | 100 | 81.8% | |
| Mar 2024 | 756 | 617 | 139 | 81.6% | |
| Feb 2024 | 520 | 432 | 88 | 83.1% | |
| Jan 2024 | 609 | 519 | 90 | 85.2% | |
| Dec 2023 | 433 | 369 | 64 | 85.2% | |
| Nov 2023 | 420 | 362 | 58 | 86.2% |
Counts per month and per day come from Valve’s review histogram, so they are exact. Playtime, purchase and language detail come from a sample of the most recent reviews; we keep no reviewer identity and no review text. The SteamPeaks Rating is a confidence-adjusted positive share. How it is computed